Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is provided by Gas-Weld Ltd for the information of visitors to our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. By visiting our website, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy statement. We may change our privacy statement at any time. If we change our privacy statement we will post the changes on this website. Please note that this privacy statement is subject to the terms and conditions of use of Gas-Weld Ltd

Use of your personal information

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give to us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you. Where you voluntarily provide personal information, the information may be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. We will use your data for the purpose for which it was originally provided and will not be disclosed in any manner which is incompatible with the purpose for which it was obtained. We will only disclose your data to third parties who are our employees and for purposes in relation to the services we provide to you. In certain cases we share your information with carefully selected third parties who provide services to you on our behalf such as Fastway Couriers. In these cases we will ensure such third parties only use your data in accordance with our instructions and that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your data.

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit or debit card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • – Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.);
  • – The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used;
  • – Other information submitted in forms, for example when you place on order or if you submit your personal details when requesting or submitting an online form;
  • – The date and time you access our site.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Security

We do not hold sensitive payment data when users interact with our site. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the information that you provide to Gasweld.ie. We have put in place multiple technical and physical security measures in place to prevent any loss of security to your information. The collection, transmission and storage of information can never be guaranteed to be completely secure, however, we have taken steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information.

SSL – All data passed between our web server and your browser remains completely private and secure. Through using SSL, we can ensure that your valuable personal data is fully encrypted when you interact with our site. Without this information on your computer or ours, no one can understand our encrypted communication.

Updating & Deleting Your Data

Gasweld.ie encourages all of our account holders to proactively keep their personal data and records up to date and current. If you have an Gasweld.ie account, you can update your details at any time by logging into your Account and amending your details. In accordance with our obligations under the the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, and the EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications, EC Directive, Amendment Regulations 2011, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly at your request. Please contact us at online@gasweld.ie to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed entirely from our systems.

Marketing

Gas-Weld Ltd use MailChimp for marketing purposes, using email marketing software. In line with the new European privacy Law, GDPR, we want to show and assure you we protect your data and use it wisely.

If you ever wish to adjust your data, you can always do that via the “update subscription preferences” link at the bottom of each email we send. If you no longer wish to receive news and information from Gas-Weld Ltd on our range of products, and special emails we send twice weekly, we ask you to kindly click “unsubscribe” at the footer of every email we send. One click and your email address will be removed and you will no longer be subscribed to our mailing list.

Should the unsubscribe link not work, please email online@gasweld.ie and we will manually remove your email address from our mailing list and you will no longer receive marketing emails from Gas-Weld Ltd.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, how we run our website, or wish to know what information we hold on you please contact us by emailing online@gasweld.ie

FREE Gift at Checkout- Use code 'FREESPEC' for Free Box of Specs, Use Code 'FREEMASK' for Free Box Of Dust Masks- Orders Over €100 Only! Dismiss